Privacy Policy

This Policy applies to our website. To see our general privacy policy, click here.

Re-form Technologies Ltd. ("rform™") recognizes the importance of our customers' right to privacy. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with law. rform™ will, therefore, comply with the principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act for the protection of personal information.

What Constitutes Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual or from which the identity of an individual can be deduced, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

How Information is Collected About You

At this website, the only personal information we collect is the information voluntarily supplied by you to rform™. by registering on or logging into this website, entering information on this website, or by contacting us.

How Other Information is Collected Through this Website

Our web server may automatically record certain technical information related to your visit to this website such as: the internet domain for your internet service provider; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer accessing the website; the date and time that you visited this website; and a record of which pages you viewed while you were visiting this website. This information is anonymous and does not identify you personally. It is used solely for the purposes of diagnosing problems with our server and administering this website.

Cookies are small text files that become stored on your computer's hard drive when you visit certain websites. These files are then used by the operators of such websites as a kind of electronic identification tag when you re-visit these sites. rform™ may, from time to time, collect non-personal information about you and your use of this website through the use of cookies. This information indicates user interests and behaviours and is used for no purpose other than improving this website.

How Your Information is Used

rform™ collects and may use your name, email address, company name, and other contact information, that you submit through this website:

  • to assist you in registering on this website and in making payment for our products;
  • to respond to your inquiries or to resolve a problem;
  • to better understand our customers and markets;
  • to send you information about us and our products;
  • to provide you with information about improvements or other changes to this website;
  • to improve our products;
  • to improve the content and functionality of our website;
  • to monitor the operation of this website;
  • for billing and collection purposes;
  • any other use consented to by you, or required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We do not disclose any of your personal information to third parties except:

  • to process your payment for our products through the relevant financial institution or credit card processor;
  • to any third party who you have authorized to have access to the information stored by you on this website;
  • to any third parties engaged by us to provide services, such as technological support for this website (such third parties will be required to adhere to this Privacy Policy and to use your personal information only for that limited purpose);
  • to any successor under an asset sale, merger, consolidation, restructuring, reorganization, transaction involving rform™ or this website;
  • with your consent, or as required or permitted by law.

User IDs and Passwords

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your unique company ID and your password. You must notify rform™ immediately of any unauthorized use of them.

Consent

By giving your personal information to rform™, through this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Choice/Opt Out

If you do not want to be contacted in relation to product, service, or marketing initiatives on our part, you may telephone or email our privacy officer. Our privacy officer's contact information is set out below.

Retention and Destruction of Information

We keep your personal information for only as long as required for us to provide products to you, and to collect monies owing by you to us.

Credit Card Numbers

We use industry standard encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. That encryption is designed to make information unreadable by anyone but us. This security measure is working when you see the symbol of either an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser) at the bottom of your browser window.

Credit card numbers are used only for processing payments and are not used for other purposes. Credit card numbers are not retained longer then necessary to provide our products to you, and to secure the payment for those products from you.

Correcting Errors

You can correct any errors in, or update, your personal information by sending an email to our privacy officer.

How Do We Secure Your Personal Information

Your personal information is treated as private and confidential by rform™. We take reasonable precautions to keep the information that we collect through this website secure, including organizational, physical and electronic precautions. However, no communication over the internet is fully secure. Consequently, rform™ can not guarantee the security or confidentiality of information that you transmit to us.

Comments

rform™ is committed to the continuous improvement of our website and policies. We, therefore, welcome your comments and suggestions in that regard.

If you do not agree to this privacy policy, or wish to limit the use of any of the personal information we may have, you may contact our privacy officer:

Privacy Officer
Re-form Technologies Ltd.

If we do not satisfactorily resolve your issue, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the following address:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376

Modification

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason.